Divisions 1 & 2 Championships to be Decided On Last Day of Season, Cors Div 4 Champs, Maccabi Almost Champs |
Monday 24th April 2017 |
6-0 and 4-1 wins for Albion and Wanderers against Knights and Swiss respectively means the race for the division one championship goes down to the wire, Colts and Germans will finish in third and fourth places after 1-0 and 2-0 wins over Spartans and French Kiss and Colloidsâ brave fight to avoid the drop ended after they went down 1-4 to a Squadron team for whom Silvio scored a perfect hat trick with a goal from his left foot, right foot and head.
Bragging rights to see who goes up to the top tier as Division two Champions will also go to the last day after Azzurri and Boca both scored six goals against Wah Yanâs Class of â06 and Grasshoppers respectively, the âraceâ for third took another turn with Heartsâ 2-0 win over White Youth putting them in the driving seat and ANP came into the equation following their 3-1 win over GGFC and HKU70s went down to a disappointing 1-4 defeat to CSOB, in the other game IESâs 5-1 win over Dynamo should ensure they play division two football next season.
Barring a mathematical miracle it looks like Maccabiâs 4-1 win over Goal Visio will be sufficient to see them gain their second successive divisional championship although they will be joined by Anotnhill whoâve chased them all the way (and beaten them twice) and are three points behind with a game in hand after they walloped OBA 7-1, Yan Poâs 1-1 tie with Scorpions means that University could still catch them on the last day after they prevailed 7-1 over FOB but Power 22 are out of the running after they went down 0-2 to HOB and in the other game Chairmanâs Cup finalists HKSS shared the points and 4 goals with Darts.
Corinthians claimed the division four championship trophy after they edged Bank of China 1-0, Green Cypressâ 2-1 win over Rising Sun mean they will finish second, Hung Artâs 1-2 defeat to Standard Chartered still leaves them with an outside chance of finishing in the top three, and in the other games WYFC84 and Bapcoll drew 2-2 and Skyline shaded Gurkha Intl with the only goal of the game.
1st Division:-
Club Albion (6) vs (0) KCC Knights
Swiss XI (1) vs (4) Club Wanderers
German All Stars (2) vs (0) French Kiss
Baker Tilly Spartans (0) vs (1) Club Colts
Squadron FC (4) vs (1) Colloids FC
2nd Division:-
ANP (3) vs (1) G. G. F. C.
HKU70's (1) vs (4) CS Old Boys
Hearts FC (2) vs (0) White Youth FC
WYFC06 (2) vs (6) Azzurri
Carnegies Boca Seniors (6) vs (0) Grasshoppers
Dynamo (1) vs (5) IES - result late-in
3rd Division:-
HKSS (2) vs (2) Darts
Yan Po (1) vs (1) Scorpions
Antonhill (7) vs (1) Outward Bound
Power 22 (0) vs (2) HOB
Friends of Barclays (1) vs (7) University
Maccabi HK (4) vs (1) Goal Visio
4th Division:-
Gurkha Int'l FC (0) vs (1) Skyline
Bank of China (0) vs (1) Corinthians
Bapcoll (2) vs (2) WYFC84
Hung Art (1) vs (2) Standard Chartered
Rising Sun (1) vs (2) Green Cypress FC
|