EMAIL PASSWORD
   
   Home News Interactive Action Useful Info Tables Results Fixtures Stats Rep Admin
 
 
 
Sunday 13th January

League Division One

Club Albion 9 : 0 WYFC06
 
 
Sunday 20th January

Chairman's Cup 1st Round

HKSS : Scorpions

Cup 3rd Round

Club Wanderers : Grasshoppers

Chairman's Cup 1st Round

Skyline : Friends of Barclays (FOB)
ADW Spartans : Hung Art
Wah Yan : HOB

Cup 3rd Round

German All Stars : Morse
CSOB : French Kiss
Azzurri : Club Colts
Dynamo : Baker Tilly Spartans

Chairman's Cup 1st Round

Power 22 : OBA

Cup 3rd Round

Allied Colloids FC : Antonhill

Chairman's Cup 1st Round

G.G.F.C. : CAPS

Cup 3rd Round

AFC Hearts : AFC Squadron
Swiss XI : White Youth FC

League Division Two

Green Cypress FC : Corinthians

League Division Three

Gurkha : Goal Visio
 
 
2014-01-27
 
Chairman's Note
  > more
 
 
2014-01-27
 
Team Subscriptions & Budget
  > more
 
 
2017-03-24
Abuse Of Referee After Being Sent Off - 23 Oct 16
> more
 
 
 
 

 
Result for the Game of Jan 13, 19 Monday 14th January 2019

1st Division:-
Club Albion (9) vs (0) WYFC06
French Kiss (1) vs (4) Azzurri
Boca Seniors (1) vs (3) Club Wanderers
Baker Tilly Spartans (3) vs (1) KCC Dragons
Club Colts (0) vs (1) German All Stars
KCC Knights (1) vs (6) AFC Squadron

2nd Division:-
Swiss XI (4) vs (0) AFC Hearts
HKU70's (1) vs (0) ANP
Antonhill (1) vs (3) Maccabi HK
Dynamo (3) vs (1) IES
Corinthians (7) vs (1) White Youth FC
Allied Colloids FC (3) vs (1) Green Cypress FC

3rd Division:-
G. G. F. C. (0) vs (1) Gurkha Int'l FC
HKSS (5) vs (0) CAPS
Grasshoppers (3) vs (1) HOB
Goal Visio (0) vs (2) Yan Po
CS Old Boys (3) vs (2) NFAA

4th Division:-
Darts (2) vs (1) Standard Chartered
Hung Art (0) vs (8) Morse Park Rangers 91
Scorpions (2) vs (2) Bapcoll
Outward Bound (6) vs (2) Skyline
WYFC84 (2) vs (5) ADW Spartans FC

 
Table for the League Game - Up to the Game of Jan 13, 19


Weekly Disciplinary Report for the Game of Dec 16, 18 & Jan 6, 19 Wednesday 9th January 2019

Please go to "Rep Admin / Download" to download the Weekly Disciplinary Report for the captioned game.



Wanderers Top and Spartans Second, Swiss and Colloids Pulling Clear, CSOB Win, Wins for MPR91 and ADW Monday 7th January 2019

A 4-2 win over fellow Sports Roaders Albion put reigning champions, Wanderers, atop of the league following the first games of 2019 with previous leaders Spartans getting hammered 4-0 by a dominant Azzurri in the late KP1 game watched by a partisan crown, GAS 3-1 win over French Kiss keeps them third and only a point behind Spartans and two behind Wanderers.
Swiss and Colloids hard fought 2-1 and 3-2 wins over Maccabi and Hearts respectively means they are hot favourites for promotion into the top tier.
CSOB beat CAPS 2-0 to move them closer to division two football.

MPR91 and ADW both won to put more daylight between them and the chasing pack in division four.

1st Division:-
Club Wanderers (4) vs (2) Club Albion
AFC Squadron (2) vs (4) Boca Seniors
WYFC06 (0) vs (10) Club Colts
German All Stars (3) vs (1) French Kiss
Azzurri (4) vs (0) Baker Tilly Spartans

2nd Division:-
White Youth FC (3) vs (3) Dynamo
ANP (1) vs (1) Antonhill
AFC Hearts (2) vs (3) Allied Colloids FC
Maccabi HK (1) vs (2) Swiss XI

3rd Division:-
Yan Po (0) vs (5) Grasshoppers
CAPS (0) vs (2) CS Old Boys
HOB (1) vs (1) HKSS
NFAA (0) vs (3) Power 22

4th Division:-
Bapcoll (0) vs (1) Darts - result late-in
ADW Spartans FC (5) vs (0) Friends of Barclays
Standard Chartered (1) vs (3) WYFC84
Skyline (2) vs (3) Scorpions
Morse Park Rangers 91 (13) vs (1) Outward Bound

 
Table for the League Game - Up to the Game of Jan 6, 19


MPR91 Hit Scorpions For Six, Gurkha win, Swiss Lose For The First Time, Spartans Increase Lead to Two Points Sunday 16th December 2018

MPR91 continued their march to the fourth division title with a stinging 6-1 win over Scorpions, Gurkha are eight points clear in the third tier after their 3-1 win over Grasshoppers and CSOB were held to a 1-1 draw with HOB, Swiss went down to their first defeat of the season whilst keeping a five point lead at the top of division two after a 0-3 reverse against ANP who closed the gap on the promotion places after Colloids were thumped 2-6 by Maccabi.
In the division one championship race, Spartans increased their lead to two points after they were held 2-2 by GAS and Wanderers were beaten 4-0 by Colts.

1st Division:-
Club Albion (3) vs (0) AFC Squadron
Club Colts (4) vs (0) Club Wanderers
Boca Seniors (1) vs (1) KCC Dragons
Baker Tilly Spartans (2) vs (2) German All Stars
KCC Knights (1) vs (4) Azzurri
French Kiss (5) vs (2) WYFC06

2nd Division:-
Corinthians (1) vs (1) AFC Hearts
Allied Colloids FC (2) vs (6) Maccabi HK
Swiss XI (0) vs (3) ANP
HKU70's (1) vs (2) White Youth FC
Antonhill (1) vs (0) IES
Dynamo (7) vs (0) Green Cypress FC

3rd Division:-
CS Old Boys (1) vs (1) HOB
HKSS (4) vs (2) Yan Po
Grasshoppers (1) vs (3) Gurkha Int'l FC
G. G. F. C. (4) vs (1) NFAA

4th Division:-
Scorpions (1) vs (6) Morse Park Rangers 91
Darts (1) vs (2) Skyline
WYFC84 (1) vs (1) Bapcoll

 
Table for the League Game - Up to the Game of Dec 16, 18


Weekly Disciplinary Report for the Game of Dec 2 & 9, 18 Saturday 15th December 2018

Please go to "Rep Admin / Download" to download the Weekly Disciplinary Report for the captioned game.



Weekly Disciplinary Report for the Game of Nov 25, 18 Saturday 15th December 2018

Please go to "Rep Admin / Download" to download the Weekly Disciplinary Report for the captioned game.



Result for the Game of Dec 9, 18 Monday 10th December 2018

1st Division:-
Baker Tilly Spartans (1) vs (0) Boca Seniors
Club Albion (5) vs (0) KCC Knights
AFC Squadron (1) vs (1) Azzurri
Club Wanderers (14) vs (0) WYFC06
Club Colts (7) vs (0) French Kiss
German All Stars (3) vs (0) KCC Dragons

2nd Division:-
IES (2) vs (1) Maccabi HK
Green Cypress FC (W) vs (W) White Youth FC
AFC Hearts (1) vs (2) ANP
Antonhill (0) vs (1) Allied Colloids FC
Dynamo (3) vs (2) HKU70's
Corinthians (0) vs (2) Swiss XI

3rd Division:-
CS Old Boys ( 2) vs (2) G. G. F. C.
Goal Visio (1) vs (3) Power 22
Gurkha Int'l FC (0) vs (0) Yan Po
Grasshoppers (1) vs (3) HKSS
HOB (1) vs (4) NFAA

4th Division:-
Outward Bound (4) vs (1) Scorpions
Hung Art (1) vs (0) WYFC84
ADW Spartans FC (3) vs (0) Bapcoll
Skyline (3) vs (3) Standard Chartered
Darts (1) vs (1) Friends of Barclays

 
Table for the League Game - Up to the Game of Dec 9, 18


BOC withdrawal and Chairman's Cup draw Tuesday 4th December 2018

Please be informed Bank of China has withdrawn from the Yau Yee League. They will be required to pay the remainder of the subscription fee for this season.

As a result of their withdrawal, Bank of China's previously defeated opponents in the first round of the Cup, ANP, replaced them in the second round.

In the Chairman’s Cup, ANP’s previously drawn opponents, Standard Chartered, will now be given a bye along with IES and these two teams will join the winners of the 6 remaining first round games in the second round draw.



Cometh The Hour Cometh The (Tis) Man Monday 3rd December 2018

There were no major upsets in the cup games yesterday and special mention must go to one of the few remaining Dynamo stalwarts from the class of 85. At 61 years young, the eternally effervescent Pete Tisman came off the bench to score with a stunning 20 metre strike, his first goal for over 15 years, well done Tis and heres to the next 33 years.



3rd Round Cup Draw Monday 3rd December 2018


Adam Wise, John Thompson, Robbie McRobbie & Mike Dowie
 

The draw for the third round of the 2018-19 YYL Cup Competition was held earlier today in Jo Jos Mess. In attendance were the League Chair, Secretary and Assistant Secretary ably assisted by Hong Kong sporting luminaries Robbie McRobbie (CEO of HKRU) and Michael Dowie (Director of Operation Breakthrough and former Senior Assistant Commissioner of Police). Draw is as follows:

Dynamo v Spartans
Hearts v Squadron
CSOB v French Kiss
GAS v MPR91
Wanderers v Grasshoppers
Colloids v Antonhill
Azzurri v Colts
Swiss v White Youth

Games will be held on Sunday 20 January 2019 and will be scheduled in due course.

Prior to the quarter finals of the Cup competition the duration of the matches will be two 35 minute halves. Prior to the quarter finals of the Cup there will be no extra time and penalties will be taken to decide the outcome of any match that results in a draw at the end of normal time.

YYL Exco





 

  Copyright © Yau Yee Football League Designed by YSD